14 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1484
[…] family and that Pistone and Ruggiero were in contact several times each week
regarding the affairs of the enterprise. Napolitano had instructed Pistone to "hit"
Bruno Indelicato, who had somehow escaped the initial ambush. Under these
circumstances we are satisfied that Ruggiero's statement to agent Pistone as to
the circumstances surrounding the three murders was made in furtherance of
the conspiracy.

56

5. Ruggiero's attack on the affidavits submitted in support of the applications


for the wiretap orders borders on the frivolous. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2518(1)(c)
(1982) requires "a full and complete statement as to whether or not other
investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably
appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous". Viewing the
affidavits submitted in support of the wiretap applications in a " 'common sense
and realistic fashion' ", United States v. Ivic, 700 F.2d 51, 57 (2d Cir.1983); see
United States v. Steinberg, 525 F.2d 1126, 1130 (2d Cir.1975), cert. denied,