14 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 1484
[…] Appellants were convicted of
violating Sec. 1962(d), which provides:

30shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate [subsection (c) ] of this
It
section.
Subsection (c), in turn, provides:
31shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise
It
engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to
conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's
affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity * * *.
32

"Pattern of racketeering activity" is defined under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1961(5). It


requires among other things "at least two acts of racketeering activity". Section
1961(1) defines "racketeering activity" to mean "any act or threat involving
murder, * * *, which is chargeable under State law and punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year".

33

In the context of the subject indictment, therefore, the issue with respect to
Ruggiero and Santora is whether a conspiracy to commit murder is an "act or
threat involving murder * * * which is chargeable under State law". Guided by