UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] Michael Wolf, Deputy Director, Office of Special Investigations, Crim.
Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C. (Stanley A. Twardy, Jr., U.S.
Atty. for Dist. of Conn., Neal M. Sher, Director, Office of Special
Investigations, Joseph F. Lynch, Bruce J. Einhorn, Aron A. Golberg, Trial
Attys., of counsel), for appellee.
Before OAKES, CARDAMONE, and DAVIS,* Circuit Judges.
OAKES, Circuit Judge:

This appeal by Vladimir Sokolov is from a judgment of denaturalization


rendered by the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut,
Thomas F. Murphy, Judge, pursuant to section 340(a) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(a) (1982). Under section 340(a), a
person who has been admitted to citizenship may be denaturalized if the order
admitting him and his certificate of naturalization "were illegally procured or
were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
misrepresentation." The district court ordered Sokolov denaturalized because he
collaborated with the Nazis during World War II, and thus was ineligible for a
visa or for naturalization as a United States citizen, and because he concealed
his wartime activities from immigration and naturalization officials when he