60 USLW 2359
[…] Bernstein might subsequently acquire as a result of the death
of his wife or the severance of the tenancy.1 The government then filed this
appeal.2
II.
9

On appeal, the government relies on the same argument advanced in its motion
to alter or amend the judgment of the district court. The Bernsteins, on the other
hand, appear to insist that nothing short of outright dismissal of the
government's complaint would fully protect Mrs. Bernstein's interests.

10

In order to determine whether any interest in the property is subject to


forfeiture,3 we first turn to the language of 21 U.S.C. 881(a)(7). That section
states in pertinent part:

11 following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right
The
shall exist in them.... (7) All real property, including any right, title and interest ... in
the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which
is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the
commission of, a violation of this title punishable by more than one year's
imprisonment, except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the
extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by
that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of
that owner.
12