Академический Документы
[…] acquittal, which was denied. Schneider was sentenced on March 31, 1993 to six
months of house detention and three years of probation. Schneider also was
ordered to pay restitution of $1,485.00, and a special assessment of $50.00.
On appeal, Schneider asserts that the motion for judgment of acquittal was
improperly denied, as the charged offense defined in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 661 does
not include the act of embezzlement of funds. Schneider also argues that the
jury was instructed incorrectly on this point.
II.
6
"Embezzlement and Theft." Section 661, which is found within this chapter,
provides:
8
[w]hoever,
within the special ... territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and
carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be
punished as follows:
9 the property taken is of a value exceeding $100, ... by a fine of not more than
If
$5,000, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both; in all other cases, by
a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment not more than one year, or both.
10
11
The district court instructed the jury on the elements of the alleged violation of
Sec. 661, in pertinent part, as follows:
12
Turning to the second element, the government need not prove that defendant
intended to deprive the owner of the property permanently. The word steal