In re CITY OF PHILADELPHIA LITIGATION. (Three Cases)
[…] because he knew and approved of dropping the explosive onto the bunker

Leaphart also asserted a claim under the Fifth Amendment but I do not deal
separately with that claim inasmuch as the Supreme Court indicated in Graham
v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 109 S.Ct. 1865, 104 L.Ed.2d 443 (1989), that
excessive force claims should be considered under the Fourth Amendment. I
discuss this point later

The Supreme Court cited the Pennsylvania Crimes Code in Tennessee v.


Garner, 471 U.S. at 17 n. 18, 105 S.Ct. at 1704 n. 18, in developing the Court's
constitutional standard. Section 508 states, in relevant part:
(1) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist
him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of
resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any
force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force
which he believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily
harm while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force
only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious
bodily injury to himself or such other person, or when he believes both that:
(i) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by
resistance or escape; and

(ii) the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is


attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that
he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested
without delay.
18

Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 508(a) (1983)

Apparently, the district court has not certified as appealable under Rule 54(b)
the grant of summary judgment in favor of Officer Klein in the suit brought by
Alfonso Leaphart. This point is of no importance because no appeal has been