Академический Документы
[…] probability' that the (Whitman) project will materialize, affording (plaintiffs)
the housing opportunities (they) desire." Id. (citation omitted).
63
As the district court's discussion reveals, 425 F.Supp. at 1011-12, two separate
individuals Jean Thomas (a present public housing tenant) and Nellie Reynolds
(the head of RAB and a present public housing tenant) testified that each would
suffer a particularized injury if the Whitman project is not constructed. In
addition a substantial portion of the membership of RAB would also be eligible
Section 3608(d)(5) of Title 42, United States Code, directs the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development to:
65
administer
the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in
a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.
66
HUD, obviously recognizing its affirmative duty (to exercise its best efforts to
have the project constructed), has not appealed from the district court's Order of
November 5, 1976. 18
B. The City
67
The district court based its issuance of injunctive relief against the City of