1981-2 Trade Cases 64,317
[…] prosecution of offenses by indictment by a grand jury instead of by
information." 48 U.S.C. 1424(b)
Like Guam, the Virgin Islands, a possession of Denmark until 1917, claim a
civil law heritage that does not disclose reliance on grand juries. The proposal
of Judge Maris apparently respected the local interest in retaining its traditional
procedures as well as the immediate concern of preventing a general release of
prisoners. Although the latter goal could have been satisfied by a rule
authorizing but not requiring grand juries, Section 25 and Rule 54(a) went
further and withheld future authorization for indictment by grand jury.

15

18 U.S.C. 3333 provides for the issuance of reports "concerning noncriminal


misconduct, malfeasance, or misfeasance in office involving organized criminal
activity by an appointed public officer or employee as the basis for a
recommendation of removal or disciplinary action" or "regarding organized
crime conditions in the district."

16

The existence of the power to issue reports remains in dispute. Some courts
have recognized the power in very limited circumstances. See, e. g., In re
Application of Jordan, 439 F.Supp. 199 (S.D.W.Va.1977) (such reports may be