Kwasi AMANFI, Petitioner
[…] Amanfi's testimony about his past torture therefore cannot compel the
conclusion that it is more likely than not that he will be tortured again when
removed to Ghana.

22

Finally, the INS emphasizes the State Department's explanation that the
"macho men" are private actors not associated with the government of Ghana.
Their actions alone, therefore, cannot sustain a petition under the Convention
Against Torture. However, a claim is possible if it is more likely than not that a
public official will acquiesce in torture by private actors. 8 C.F.R. 208.18(a)
(1). In order to establish that Ghanian authorities would acquiesce in torture
committed by the "macho men," Amanfi must prove that the officials would
have awareness of this torture but "thereafter breach his or her legal
responsibility to intervene to protect such activity." 8 C.F.R. 208.18(a)(7).
Amanfi failed to present any evidence to sustain this burden of proof.

23

We essentially agree with the INS on this issue. Because we do not find that the
evidence in the record compels the conclusion that Amanfi qualifies for