The RAMAPO BANK and Broadway Bank & Trust Company,
[…] principal office:
*****
"(3) when each proposed branch will be established in a municipality in which
no banking institution has its principal office or a branch office; except that,
when a municipality has a population of 7,500 or more, and no banking
institution has its principal office therein, a bank or savings bank may establish
and maintain a branch office or offices in such municipality notwithstanding
the presence therein of one or more branch offices of one or more banking
institutions."

New Jersey's recent consolidation of "banking districts" does not affect the
instant case. See N.J.S.A. 17:9A-19(F), L.1968, c. 415.
8

The relevant provisions of N.J.S.A. 17:9A-22 and 23 are as follows:


"Section 22. Change of principal or branch office; application; approval
"A. A bank or savings bank may change the location of its principal office or of
a branch office to a location within the same municipality in which such
principal office or such branch office is located on filing an application therefor
in the department and obtaining the approval of the commissioner.
"B. If it shall appear from the application, or if the commissioner shall find
from such proof as he may require, or from such investigation as he may cause
to be made, that the area which would be served by such office after its change