19 Employee Benefits Cas. 1888
[…] See 29
U.S.C. Sec. 1023(a)(2)(A). It also had an obligation under title I of ERISA to
maintain records which provide in sufficient detail information from which
required documents might be verified and checked for accuracy and
completeness. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1027. HCA purported to comply with its
obligations by reporting to the Fund on the Schedules A it prepared. Even if

HCA erred by completing the section for experience-rated contracts, the


information it did provide was proven false, thus violating the prohibition of 18
U.S.C. Sec. 1027 against "making any false statement or representation of fact,
knowing it to be false" in a document ERISA requires be published or kept.
36

Coyle offers no authority to support the implicit and rather bold proposition that
one may make false statements or supply information to the government on
required forms, but avoid liability if the false information voluntarily supplied