19 Employee Benefits Cas. 1888
[…] to as the "annual report," showing financial information of, inter alia, assets and
liabilities, income and expenses, including the amounts and purposes of
disbursements and money retained. See 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1023. Form 5500 is
filed with the Internal Revenue Service which provides copies to the
Department of Labor and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. Schedules
A, attached to Form 5500, must be filed for every defined benefit plan when

any benefits are "purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company,


insurance service, or other similar organization." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1023(e). In
addition, ERISA obliges "an insurance carrier or other organization which
provides some or all of the benefits under the plan, or holds assets of the plan"
to transmit and certify certain information to the plan administrator, here the
Fund, to assist in its preparation of the annual report. See 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1023(a)(2)(A). The information received by the Fund must be maintained
publicly. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1026(a).
7