PRECEDENTIAL
[…] fine me?
Tonik became very worried and very scared after listening to
this message, and feared Bankoffs threat was real.
Bankoff also spoke with SSA claims representative
Crystal Robinson several times on March 9. In one of these
conversations, Bankoff complained about Tonik and told
Robinson that he would come to the office, take the gun away
from the pig up front, and slap every woman in the place.
B.

Bankoffs Motion to Dismiss the Indictment

In April 2007, a federal grand jury returned a three-count


indictment charging Bankoff with threatening employees of the
SSA, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 115. Section 115 provides in
pertinent part:
Whoever . . . threatens to assault, kidnap, or
murder, a United States official, a United States
judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an
6

official whose killing would be a crime under [18


U.S.C. 1114], with intent to impede, intimidate,
or interfere with such official, judge, or law
enforcement officer while engaged in the
performance of official duties, or with intent to
retaliate against such official, judge, or law
enforcement officer on account of the
performance of official duties, shall be punished
as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. 115(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Bankoff moved to dismiss the indictment on the ground
that his alleged victims Sphabmixy, Tonik, and
Robinsondid not qualify as official[s] whose killing would
be a crime under 1114. 18 U.S.C. 115. Relying on United
States v. Fenton, 10 F. Supp. 2d 501 (W.D. Pa. 1998)the
single reported decision by a federal court that addresses the
meaning of the term official in 115Bankoff argued that
115 does not incorporate all persons protected by 1114, but
only officer[s].