53 USLW 2385, 1 Fed.R.Serv.3d 942,
[…] makes certain determinations,9 s/he "may prescribe an alternative method for
satisfying any requirement of this part [Part 1, which contains Sec. 1025] with
respect to any pension plan, or class of pension plans subject to such
requirement ..." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1030. In 1975, the Secretary promulgated a
regulation that "contains an alternative method of complying with the reporting
and disclosure requirements of Part 1 of Title I of [ERISA] for unfunded or
insured pension plans maintained by an employer for a select group of
management or highly compensated employees ..." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2520.10423(a) (1984).

35

The regulation provides that, "The administrator [of such a plan] shall be
deemed to satisfy the reporting and disclosure provisions of Part 1 of Title I of
the Act by--(1) Filing a statement with the Secretary of Labor [containing
identifying and descriptive information and a declaration of purpose] and (2)
Providing plan documents, if any, to the Secretary upon request ..." (emphasis
added). The regulation requires that such statements be filed by August 31,
1975, for plans in existence on May 4, 1975, or "within 120 days after the plan
becomes subject to Part 1." 29 C.F.R. Sec. 2520.104-23(b)(2).

36