53 USLW 2385, 1 Fed.R.Serv.3d 942,
[…] nugatory. We decline to limit 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1025 in this manner.
43

Kidder, Peabody also contends that because it provided Barrowclough with a


written accounting in July 1982, he was not entitled to another accounting until
a year had passed. We must read in tandem the two relevant provisions of the
Act, one providing that "Each administrator of an employee pension benefit
plan shall furnish to any plan participant ... who so requests in writing, a
statement ... on the basis of the latest available information...." 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1025(a) (emphasis added), and the other providing that "In no case shall a
participant or beneficiary be entitled under [29 U.S.C. Sec. 1025] to receive
more than one report described in [29 U.S.C. Sec. 1025(a) ] during any one 12
month period," 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1025(b). Although the limitation in 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 1025(b) is somewhat ambiguous, we construe it to mean that a participant
or beneficiary is entitled to request and receive an accounting per 12 months in
addition to any regular accounting that each Plan may provide, such as the