53 USLW 2385, 1 Fed.R.Serv.3d 942,
[…] basis of the latest available information-(1) the total benefits accrued, and
31
32 the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest
(2)
date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable.
33

The statute provides that if the accounting is not provided within 30 days after
such a request, the Administrator may be liable for damages up to $100 per day
from the date of such failure.8

34

The district court construed an administrative regulation promulgated by the


Secretary of Labor as exempting the Plan from the reporting and disclosure
requirements of 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1025. The statute provides that if the Secretary
makes certain determinations,9 s/he "may prescribe an alternative method for
satisfying any requirement of this part [Part 1, which contains Sec. 1025] with
respect to any pension plan, or class of pension plans subject to such
requirement ..." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1030. In 1975, the Secretary promulgated a
regulation that "contains an alternative method of complying with the reporting
and disclosure requirements of Part 1 of Title I of [ERISA] for unfunded or
insured pension plans maintained by an employer for a select group of