53 USLW 2385, 1 Fed.R.Serv.3d 942,
[…] public law concepts." Id. at 57, 94 S.Ct. at 1024.17
92

The substantive protections of ERISA establish a complex and evolving body


of federal law designed to protect the benefits of the vast number of workers
covered by employee benefit plans. Congress intended that "minimum
standards be provided assuring the equitable character of such plans and their
financial soundness," including provisions that "disclosure be made and
safeguards be provided with respect to the establishment, operation and
administration of such plans," 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001(a). Congress further sought
"to protect ... the interests of participants and beneficiaries, by requiring the
disclosure and reporting to participants in employee benefit plans and their
beneficiaries of financial and other information with respect thereto ... and by
providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal
courts." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001(b).

93

These rights may not be foreclosed by a contractual arbitration agreement. See


Amaro v. Continental Can Co., 724 F.2d at 752. Moreover, arbitration of
statutory issues would be inconsistent with Congress' goal, evident in the