53 USLW 2385, 1 Fed.R.Serv.3d 942,
[…] Conferees on H.R. 2, Part 1 at 1-3, 29-31, Part 2 at 7, 24-25, Part 3 at 1-3
(Comm.Prints 1974), reprinted in 3 Legislative History of ERISA 5154-56,
5182-84, 5213, 5230-31, 5251-53; H.Conf.Rep.No. 1280, 93d Cong., 2d Sess.
255-56, 260-61, 267, 291-92, 296, 367, reprinted in 1974 U.S.Code Cong. &
Ad.News at 5038-39, 5043-44, 5049, 5071-73, 5076-77, 5146-47.

27

Neither Part 1, relating to reporting and disclosure, nor Part 5, relating to


administration and enforcement, contains a similar specific exclusion from
coverage. However, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1030 provides that the Secretary of Labor
may "prescribe an alternative method for satisfying any requirement of this part
[Part 1] with respect to any pension plan."Thus, an unfunded plan that defers
income of the specified select group until their employment is terminated is
covered by ERISA generally, but is exempted from the substantive provisions
of Parts 2, 3 and 4 and may be exempted by administrative regulation from the