33 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 831
[…] opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness thereon.
49

See also Sisto, 534 F.2d at 622 (" '[I]f on cross-examination the witness has
denied making the [prior inconsistent] statement, or has failed to remember it,
the making of the statement may be proved by another witness.' " (citation
omitted)).

50

Stevens challenges Welham's testimony on the ground that Welham contacted


Richardson in his official capacity as a PSO for the sole purpose of securing
information pertaining to Stevens's bail application. Section 3153(c)(1) of Title
18 of the United States Code provides that "information obtained in the course
of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall
be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be
confidential." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3153(c)(1). Stevens thus argues that the district
court admitted Welham's testimony in contravention of the confidentiality
requirement of section 3153(c)(1).

51

The government responds by directing us to subsection (c)(3) of section 3153,


which provides that:

52
Information
made confidential under paragraph (1) of this subsection is not
admissible on the issue of guilt in a criminal judicial proceeding unless such
proceeding is a prosecution for a crime committed in the course of obtaining pretrial

release or a prosecution for failure to appear for the criminal judicial proceeding
with respect to which pretrial services were provided.
53

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3153(c)(3) (emphasis added). The government reads this


subsection as prohibiting the admission of PSO testimony only "on the issue of
guilt." Because the district court admitted Welham's testimony on the issue of