113 A.L.R.Fed. 883
[…] District of Pennsylvania. We, however, agree with the government that Count II
involves an offense "begun in one district"--the Middle District of
Pennsylvania--"and completed in another" under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3237(a) and
therefore could be prosecuted in the Middle District of Pennsylvania.

14

As noted earlier, Count II charged Donahue with violating 31 U.S.C. Secs.


5316 and 5322 by knowingly transporting currency from Pennsylvania to Grand
Cayman Island without filing reports required by the Secretary of the
Treasury.14 Section 5316(a) provides in relevant part:

15 ... a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection
(a)
(b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly-16 transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of
(1)
more than $10,000 at one time-17

(A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United
States[.]15

18

Section 5316(b) directs that the report be filed "at the time and place the
Secretary of the Treasury prescribes." In turn, the applicable regulations
provide that the report must be filed "at the time of departure," "with the