67 Fair Empl.Prac.Cas. (BNA) 543, 63 USLW 2656,
[…] authorized by statute or rule. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Society,
421 U.S. 240, 95 S.Ct. 1612, 44 L.Ed.2d 141 (1975). That source of authority
need not be federal law, however. Neither Alyeska nor Rule 54(d)(2), precludes
a federal court from looking to state law to determine the rule of decision as to
attorneys' fees in a state law case, and Erie requires it to do so. Accordingly, the
district court should have looked to New Jersey law to determine what
nontaxable expenses related to attorneys' fees were authorized in this case.

73

Section 10:5-27.1 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated (West 1993), a


provision of the NJLAD, provides:

74

In any action or proceeding brought under this act, the prevailing party may be
awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the cost, provided however, that
no attorney's fee shall be awarded to the respondent unless there is a
determination that the charge was brought in bad faith.

75

New Jersey thus authorizes an award of an "attorney's fee as part of the cost,"
using the exact same wording as the federal civil rights fee shifting statute, 42
U.S.C. Sec. 1988, and the Title VII fee shifting provision, 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2000e-5(k).

76