Unempl.Ins.Rep. CCH 21,696
[…] The Tax Injunction Act
applies if a "plain, speedy and efficient" state remedy exists. Whether or not
these actions could be brought in rem, and hence arguably within the exclusive
federal jurisdiction provision of section 1333, it is indisputable that they can

also be brought in personam, and as such could be maintained in state court.


Plaintiffs' attempt to recast their claims as proceedings in rem to avoid the Tax
Injunction Act would be unavailing.
39

The second statute upon which plaintiffs rely for their claim of exclusive
federal jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. 1355, which provides, in relevant part:

40

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine,
penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of
Congress.

41

Plaintiffs assert that the damages which they seek under 46 U.S.C. 596
constitute a penalty under 28 U.S.C. 1355 which divests the New Jersey
courts of jurisdiction to entertain that portion of their claim. 46 U.S.C. 596
provides, in relevant part:

42
Every