In re: G-I HOLDINGS, INC. f/k/a/ GAF Corporation, Debtor.
[…] management" should not have been applied in this case because G-I's
"managers have no significant experience operating the debtor's business... and
cannot be relied upon to discharge faithfully their fiduciary obligations to the
estate and its creditors." Appellant's Br. at 20. Second, the Committee maintains
that, with the presumption in favor of current management out of the way, "
[t]he standard of proof to which the committee should have been held was the
normal `preponderance of the evidence' standard." Id. at 20.

II.
12

Section 1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. 1104(a), authorizes the

appointment of a trustee in a chapter 11 case in two circumstances. Section


1104(a) states:
13

(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of
a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after
notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee

14

(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross


mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either
before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not
including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of
assets or liabilities of the debtor; or

15

(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security


holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of
holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the
debtor.

16

11 U.S.C. 1104(a) (emphasis added).

17

"The party moving for appointment of a trustee ... must prove the need for a
trustee under either subsection by clear and convincing evidence." Marvel, 140
F.3d at 473. See also In re Sharon Steel Corp., 871 F.2d 1217, 1226 (3d
Cir.1989).