David B. SHAEV, Appellant
[…] only an exception to the general rule that salaries exceeding $1 million were not
tax deductible. Therefore, an incentive program that allowed in excess of $1
million must comply strictly with the performance requirements set down by
the Treasury Regulations.

32

Furthermore, even if the Company had established a long enough performance


period, the existence of discretion to increase the amount of the bonus so late in
the performance period undermined its deductibility. Under the Treasury
Regulations, if there is discretion to increase the calculated bonus, the
deduction is lost. See 26 C.F.R. 1.162-27(e)(2)(iii)(A) ("The terms of an
objective formula or standard must preclude discretion to increase the amount

of compensation payable that would otherwise be due upon attainment of the


goal") (emphasis added). Even though the performance goals were set in
December, 1999, the amount of the compensation was changed on May 16,
2000, thereby undermining deductibility. 4
33

Payments of the Saper bonus, even if the shareholders voted against it, also
precluded the deduction.