BEAVER VALLEY POWER COMPANY, a Pa. Corp.
[…] aff'd, 380 F.2d 274 (2d Cir.1967); Note, The Government Contract Defense: Is
Sovereign Immunity a Necessary Prerequisite?, 52 Brooklyn L.Rev. 495, 52226 (1986). It is arguable that none of the rationales for the government
contractor defense is meaningful where such is the case. Moreover, it is
conceivable that, under Pennsylvania law, PennDOT has waived its sovereign
immunity and thus could be sued in state court for negligence or trespass in
regard to its participation in the design and construction of the Beaver River
bridge. See 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 8522(b)(4) (sovereign immunity waived
where suit is premised on "dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real
estate"); Sec. 8522(b)(6) (sovereign immunity waived where suit is premised
on "care[,] custody[,] or control of Commonwealth parties, including
Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a
Commonwealth agency...."); Lutzko v. Mikris, Inc., 48 Pa.Cmwlth. 75, 410
A.2d 370, 371, 373 (1979) (failure to maintain proper drainage resulting in
flooding of plaintiff's land constitutes "dangerous condition" within meaning of
Sec. 5110(a)); Templeton v. Hempt Bros., 42 D & C 3d 235, 242