Daphne CRONIN, Plaintiff-Appellant, Cross-Appellee,
[…] had relied upon him to prevent in prior years.

R. 12 at 107 (emphasis added). In closing argument, counsel for Cronin relied


upon the theory, arguing to the jury that Cargill had had a long-standing
relationship with Cronin, that Cargill had contacted her in the past before each
previous expiration and arranged for a renewal, and that Cronin had relied upon
Cargill. R. 12 at 41-43. After a careful review of the record, including the
pretrial order, the instructions as a whole, and the argument of counsel, we
conclude that the theory was fairly presented to the jury.
9

Section 48.193(1)(g) provides:


(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who
personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this
subsection thereby submits himself and, if he is a natural person, his personal
representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of
action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:
(g) Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the
contract to be performed in this state.

10

Because we hold that there is personal jurisdiction over the contract claim, we
need not decide whether there was personal jurisdiction over the negligence
claims

11

Fla.Stat. 768.76 provides in pertinent part: