62 USLW 2325
[…] hidden in the RTC's files. Given that we review district court decisions
regarding discovery only for abuse of discretion, see Public Loan Co. v. Federal
Deposit Ins. Corp., 803 F.2d 82 (3rd Cir.1986); Marroquin-Manriquez v.
Immigration & Naturalization Serv., 699 F.2d 129, 134 (3d Cir.1983),
defendants' argument that we should overturn the district court's summary
judgment decision in order to allow additional discovery cannot succeed

In addition to failing to constitute an "agreement ... in writing," the agreement


asserted by defendants fails to meet Sec. 1823(e)'s requirement that the
agreement be approved by the "board of directors of the depository institution
or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
board or committee." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1823(e). The only writings defendants
point to which were approved by the bank's board or loan committee are the
Loan Committee Meeting Minutes referring to the loan as an "interim mortgage
loan." These writings by themselves do not reflect approval of an agreement for