Prod.Liab.Rep. (CCH) P 15,329
[…] The statute says you
can't ask that question.
63

(J.A. at 251-52.)

64

We review the factual components of a district court's evidentiary


determinations under the abuse of discretion standard, but we review the legal
components of these determinations de novo. Miller v. Field, 35 F.3d 1088,
1090 (6th Cir.1994). Therefore, we review de novo the district court's legal
determination, that the CPSC's denial of the rule-making petition constituted a
"failure of the Commission to take any action or commence a proceeding"
under 2074(b) and was thus subject to exclusion.

65

15 U.S.C.A. 2074(b) (West 1998) provides:

66

The failure of the Commission to take any action or commence a proceeding


with respect to the safety of a consumer product shall not be admissible in
evidence in litigation at common law or under State statutory law relating to
such consumer product.

67

In Johnston v. Deere & Co., 967 F.Supp. 578, 580 (D.Me.1997), the district
court in Maine examined the legislative history of 2074(b) and concluded
that:

68 most reasonable reading of section 2074(b), therefore, is that it is referring to


The