Prod.Liab.Rep. (CCH) P 15,329
[…] to do something effective in a legal sense, like failing to promulgate a rule or


standard?" Johnston, 967 F.Supp. at 579. Upon examination of the holding in
Johnston regarding the legislative intent behind 2074(b), this Court agrees
that "the most reasonable reading" of this section leads to a conclusion that
Congress sought to exclude those instances where the CPSC had completely
failed to act, as opposed to those instances where the CPSC engaged in activity
that ultimately led to a decision not to regulate. Id. at 580.
70

Section 2074(a) provides that compliance with an adopted CPSC rule "shall not
relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law."
As noted by the Johnston Court, the legislative history behind this section
confirms that it was expected that such compliance would be admitted as
evidence, but would not be determinative of the outcome. Johnston, 967
F.Supp. at 580. (citing National Commission on Product Safety, Final Report