81 A.F.T.R.2d 98-1667
[…] United States, 497 F.2d 1270,
1272 n. 4 (7th Cir.1974); Farcasanu v. Commissioner, 436 F.2d 146, 150 n. 3.
(D.C.Cir.1970). See also Tax Court Rule 142(a).
37

According to the estate, the facts of this case amount to theft under two
provisions of Pennsylvania's Criminal Code: 18 Pa.C.S. 4113, for
misapplication of entrusted property; and 18 Pa.C.S. 3927, for theft by failure
to make required disposition of funds received. Because Section 3927
adequately resolves this case in the estate's favor, we will not consider whether
the estate is also eligible for a theft loss deduction under Section 4113.
Section 3927 provides in pertinent part:

38 Offense defined-- A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a


(a)
known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether
from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in
equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property
obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The
foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular
property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the
required payment or disposition.
39

18 Pa.C.S. 3927(a). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has interpreted Section


3927 as consisting of four elements:

1. The obtaining of property of another;


40
41Subject to an agreement or known legal obligation upon the recip[ient] to make
2.
specified payments or other disposition thereof;