81 A.F.T.R.2d 98-1667
[…] to it by Reardon and Lynch.6 We exercise jurisdiction over the tax court's
decision pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 7482(a). We review the tax court's legal
determinations de novo. We do not disturb the tax court's factual findings
unless they are clearly erroneous. See Gulf Oil Corp. v. Commissioner, 914
F.2d 396, 399 (3d Cir.1990).

33

The estate maintains that it is entitled to an appropriate theft loss deduction for
the portion of Lynch and Reardon's withdrawals that were adjudged excessive
by the Orphans' Court but never reimbursed to the estate. Section 2054 of the
tax code provides that:

34 value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of
[T]he
the gross estate losses incurred during the settlement of estates arising from fires,
storms, shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from theft, when such losses are not
compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
35

26 U.S.C. 2054. Because Section 2054 has generated relatively little case law,
we must examine those cases that have defined "theft" as it appears in Section
165, which permits taxpayers to take theft loss deductions on their income tax.7
See Estate of Max Shlensky v.