UNITED STATES of America
[…] having done so. It was, nevertheless, for the jurors, as the finders of the facts, to
weigh the evidence pro and con, to draw inferences reasonably supported by
the evidence and in the end to say whether the government had established Mrs.
Doyle's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." 318 F.2d at 424.

11

Stubin argues further, in support of his contention that the evidence is


insufficient, that the record is devoid of evidence from which the jury could
reasonably find that Local 158 is a "labor organization," as defined in the Act.
Section 402(i) of the Act provides:

12

"Labor organization `means a labor organization engaged in an industry


affecting commerce * * *'"

13

Moreover, 29 U.S.C.A. 402(j) provides that:

14

"A labor organization shall be deemed to be engaged in an industry affecting


commerce if it * * *

15

(2) Although not certified [as a representative of employees under the


provisions of the National Labor Relations Act], is a national or international
labor organization or a local labor organization recognized or acting as the
representative of employees of an employer or employers engaged in an
industry affecting commerce * * *."

16

And 402(c) defines "industry affecting commerce" as "* * * any activity,


business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would hinder or
obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce * * *."

17

In Lawson v.