186 F.3d 346 (3rd Cir.
[…] Joann Cuda was never a party to the
instant suit.

Section 363(b)(1) provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may
use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the
estate." 11 U.S.C. 363.

Bankruptcy Rule 9019 provides the procedure for the required court approval.
Bankruptcy Rule 9019(a) states in pertinent part that:
On motion by the trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may approve
a compromise or settlement. Notice shall be given to creditors, the United
States trustee, the debtor, and indentured trustees as provided in Rule 2002 and
to any other entity the court may direct.
On appeal, Chrysler alleges that this rule violates the Bankruptcy Rules
Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. 2075, which provides in relevant part that:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the
forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure
in cases under Title 11. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any
substantive right.
Chrysler is correct that, as a matter of law, Bankruptcy Rule 9019(a), a rule of
procedure, cannot, by itself, create a substantive requirement of judicial
approval of the Trustee's settlement of Northview's claims against Chrysler.