UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] prove not only that the statement was false, but that the accused knew it to be
false. Thus, the government is required to show that the misrepresentation was
not made innocently or inadvertently.

38

The government concedes that the false statements at issue here were the

contributor lists submitted by various campaign treasurers to the Federal


Election Commission. Defendant did not prepare or file such reports, and
consequently, he did not make the false statements to the Commission. The
defendant's conduct, therefore, did not fall directly within the scope of section
1001.
39

To bridge that gap, the government used section 2(b) in conjunction with
section 1001 to charge defendant with causing the campaign treasurers to file
false reports. Section 2(b) prohibits "willfully caus[ing] an act to be done which
if directly performed by ... another would be an offense against the United
States...." The use of section 2(b) as the necessary link to convict defendant,
however, posed an additional problem for the government.

40

When a defendant's culpability is based, not on his own communications with


the federal agency, but on information furnished to the agency by an