AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT
[…] area of nonappropriated funding would create an Executive prerogative that
offends the Appropriations Clause and affects the constitutional balance of
powers. This we decline to do.

32

Accordingly, we believe that the FLRA's decision that the TYAD AWCF
consists of appropriated funds was correct, albeit on reasoning somewhat
different than that adopted by the Authority.6 The petition for review will be
denied.

Notes:
*

Honorable Joseph E. Irenas, Senior United States District Judge for the District
of New Jersey, sitting by designation

Under 5 U.S.C. 7117(a)(1), "the duty to bargain in good faith ... [applies] to
the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law...."

After briefs were submitted and at oral argument, the AFGE sought to take the
position that even if the AWCF funds were appropriated, the governing statute
would allow use of that appropriated money to reimburse lost personal
expenses.