Академический Документы
[…] Far from drawing
closer to a rulemaking, all evidence suggests that ground is being lost. OSHA's
December 2001 regulatory agenda demoted the rulemaking from a "high
priority" to a "long term action" with a timetable "to be determined." In fact, at
oral argument, OSHA's counsel admitted the possibility that another ten or
even twenty years might pass before it issues a rule, if it ever does.
31
OSHA responds that Public Citizen's concerns about the missed deadlines and
recent reclassification are misconceived. It explains that under the Regulatory
Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 602, agencies must publish regulatory agendas that
include all rules the agency intends to propose or promulgate that are "likely to
have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities."
A rule's inclusion in an agency's agenda does not, however, require the agency
to consider or act on that item. See 5 U.S.C. 602(d). The Secretary of Labor
has recently stated her belief that "it is inappropriate to routinely set target dates