Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 94,072
[…] See Toucey v. New York Life Ins. Co., 314 U.S. 118, 62 S.Ct. 139, 86 L.Ed. 100.
By that enactment, Congress made clear beyond cavil that the prohibition is not to
be whittled away by judicial improvisation. Former Sec. 265 of the Judicial Code
provided:
25 writ of injunction shall not be granted by any court of the United States to stay
"The
proceedings in any court of a State, except in cases where such injunction may be
authorized by any law relating to proceedings in bankruptcy." 36 Stat. 1162.
26 1948 enactment revised as well as codified. The old section was thus embodied
The
in the new Sec. 2283:
27 court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a
"A
State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in
aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."
28

The legislative history to the 1948 amendment embodied in the Revisor's


Notes, 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2283, discloses: "The phrase 'in aid of its jurisdiction'
was added to conform to section 1651 of this title [All Writs Statute] and to