Академический Документы
[…] CONS. STAT. ANN. 10621) will survive an equal protection challenge
unless it is based on a bare desire to harm a politically unpopular group or "a
classification whose relationship to an asserted goal is so attenuated as to render
the distinction arbitrary or irrational." City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living
Center, 473 U.S. 432, 446, 105 S.Ct. 3249, 87 L.Ed.2d 313 (1985). A statute
that facially discriminates against disabled individuals, however, faces a far
different and more skeptical inquiry under the ADA and Rehabilitation Act.
18
Section 12132 of Title II of the ADA provides that "[s]ubject to the provisions
of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of
such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of
the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. 12132. This statement
constitutes a general prohibition against discrimination by public entities,
regardless of activity.7 Bay Area Addiction Research and Treatment, Inc. v.
City of Antioch, 179 F.3d 725, 730-31 (9th Cir. 1999) (striking down a ban on