Ronald E. RUSSELL, Appellant
[…] On January 1,


2007, the Honorable John P. DeJongh was sworn in as Governor of the Virgin
Islands. He was thereafter substituted for Governor TurnbullSee Fed. R.App. P.
43(c)(2).

The location of the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands is the subject of

separate litigation between the Governor and the Legislature. Governor


Turnbull sued the Legislature in the Superior Court of the Virgin Islands,
arguing that Act No. 6816 and Act No. 6730 a law relocating the Supreme
Court to St. Croixare invalid in light of 2(b) of the Organic Act, 48 U.S.C.
1541(b), which provides that "[t]he capital and seat of the Government of the
Virgin Islands shall be located at the city of Charlotte Amalie, in the island of
Saint Thomas." On January 19, 2007, the Superior Court declared both acts null
and void. The Legislature appealed, and that case is currently pending in the
Appellate Division of the District CourtTurnbull v. 26th Legislature of the
Virgin Islands, No. 07-CV-0025.
3