Академический Документы
[…] Manning did not
adopt a standard of negligence per se in that case because the range of interests
to be protected under the Liquor Code are not as broad as the range of interests
to be protected under the Crimes Code. Although the Crimes Code is applicable
to all citizens, the Liquor Code is primarily concerned with the actions of
licensees. Congini, 470 A.2d at 518 n. 3; Manning, 310 A.2d at 77 (Pomeroy,
J., concurring)
Likewise, no liability could be found in Klein because no criminal statute exists
that regulates the serving of intoxicants to adults.
14
The full text of 18 Pa.Cons.Ann. Sec. 6308 reads: "A person commits a
summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase,
purchases, consumes, possesses or transports any alcohol, liquor or malt or
brewed beverages."
15
17
18
19
Fassett and Buckley also urged reversal on the ground that the district court's
request for "offers of proof" to be used as a basis for his rulings on the
summary judgment motions, was improper under Fed.R.Civ.P. 56. While we
note that the recent cases of Celotex Corp. v.