60 A.F.T.R.2d 87-5172, 87-2 USTC P 9387
[…] that the district court's judgment did not exactly reflect that agreement, see,
People v. Cotton Belt Ins. Co., 143 Cal.App.3d 805, 192 Cal.Rptr. 210 (1983).
We conclude, and the parties agree, that the intent and meaning of that
agreement was to exclude the foreign tax credit question. As there was no
consent on that issue, there is no bar to this appeal

The IRC of 1954 was revised in 1986 and redesignated the IRC of 1986. As the
present action is controlled by the earlier code, all references to the IRC herein
are to the IRC of 1954 as amended

Section 901 reads in relevant part:


[T]he following amounts shall be allowed as [a] credit.... In the case of a citizen
of the United States ... the amount of any income ... taxes paid or accrued
during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the
United States....
26 U.S.C. Sec. 901(b).

The Commissioner argues that even if the United States is "foreign" under Sec.
901 as mirrored, the credit is nevertheless unavailable for state taxes, because
Sec. 901 refers only to countries and possessions, not to political subdivisions.