1990 A.M.C. 2150, 1990 A.M.C. 2177
[…] Johnson, 467 U.S. 925, 104 S.Ct.
2827, 81 L.Ed.2d 768 (1984). In Washington Metro, the Supreme Court held
that a contractor who purchased LHWCA coverage for the employees of its
subcontractors could be considered the "employer" of those employees for
purposes of the exclusivity provision of Sec. 905(a) of LHWCA, despite the
fact that the contractor had not been statutorily required to procure this
coverage. The contractor was not a borrowing employer and no borrowed
servant doctrine issue was raised.

25

Congress moved swiftly to statutorily overrule Washington Metro. Section Sec.


904(a) was amended to provide that a "subcontractor shall not be deemed to
have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has
provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor."

33 U.S.C. Sec. 904(a). Section 905(a) was amended to make clear that a
"contractor shall be deemed the employer of a subcontractor's employees only if
the subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation as required by
section ." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 905(a).
26

In West v.