Академический Документы
[…] interest in Ritter Transportation Inc. In July of 1985 the deal was done. Kirk's
company, WISL Transportation Inc., bought all the shares of Ritter
Transportation Inc. for $5,500,000.
After rejecting Ritter's factual claim that he had not promised Cooney a
commission, the district court addressed Ritter's legal claim that, because a
significant fraction of the assets of Ritter Transportation Inc. was real estate,1
Cooney and Wetherill, not being licensed real estate brokers, were barred by
the New Jersey real estate brokers' act, N.J.S.A. 45:15-3, from recovering
commissions on the sale of the shares in Ritter Transportation Inc. Section
45:15-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
10
A real estate broker, for the purposes of this article, is defined to be a person,
firm or corporation who, for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration,
or by reason of a promise or reasonable expectation thereof, lists for sale, sells,
exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange,
purchase or rental of real estate or an interest therein ... or solicits for
prospective purchasers or assists or directs in [sic ] the procuring of prospects or
the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does or is contemplated to
result in the sale, exchange, leasing, renting or auctioning of any real estate....
11
12
Plaintiffs argued in the district court (as they argue here) that Sec. 45:15-3 is,
for two independent reasons, without application to the Cooney-Wetherill claim
against Ritter: first, because a sale of stock in a corporation that happens to own