Академический Документы
[…] The
Conference Committee that reported Rule 609(a)(2), as originally adopted,
described the scope of the Rule as follows:
17 the phrase "dishonesty and false statement" the Conference means crimes such
By
as perjury or subornation of perjury, false statement, criminal fraud, embezzlement,
or false pretense, or any other offense in the nature of crimen falsi, the commission
of which involves some element of deceit, untruthfulness, or falsification bearing on
the accused's propensity to testify truthfully.
18
18
19
As interpreted in this Circuit, section 7203 is not such a crime. In 1980, at the
time of Dr. Salazar's offense, section 7203 provided:
20 person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by
Any
this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return ..., keep any
records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or
tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or
times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by
law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the
costs of prosecution....
21
involved the making of a false statement and therefore fell within Rule 609(a)
(2). See Klein, 438 F.Supp. at 487.
22
23
We conclude that the district court erred in denying plaintiff's motion in limine
and permitting the impeachment of Dr. Salazar. We further conclude that the