UNITED STATES of America
[…] 32

In practice, therefore, prejudicial spillover analysis under Pelullo begins by


asking whether any of the evidence used to prove the reversed count would
have been inadmissible to prove the remaining count (i.e., whether there was
any spillover of inadmissible evidence). If the answer is "no," then our analysis
ends, as the reversed count cannot have prejudiced the defendant.

33

But if the answer is "yes," then we must consider whether the verdict on the
remaining count was affected adversely by the evidence that would have been
inadmissible at a trial limited to that count. See 28 U.S.C. 2111 ("On the
hearing of any appeal ... the court shall give judgment after an examination of
the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial
rights of the parties."); Fed.R.Crim.P. 52(a) ("Any error, defect, irregularity or
variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.");
Rooney, 37 F.3d at 856 ("It is only in those cases in which evidence is
introduced on the invalidated count that would otherwise be inadmissible on