Arthur Joseph BESHAW, Appellant,
[…] Were this Court
to adopt the statutory construction he urges, and to remand to the district court,
that court would likely be confronted with a motion under 28 U.S.C. 1404(a)
for transfer of the case either to Vermont, where Beshaw was convicted, or to
Massachusetts, where he is presently confined. The district courts in either state
would presumably be bound by the construction of Section 5003 adopted by
their respective courts of appeal, and thus would be compelled to deny Beshaw
the transfer back to Vermont state custody which he seeks.

18 U.S.C. 4002 provides in pertinent part: "For the purpose of providing


suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held
under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Director of the Bureau of
Prisons may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper

authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the


imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons."
6

Congress has altered 5003 in other respects: in 1965 the section was amended
to define "State" as including "any State, territory, or possession of the United
States, and the Canal Zone." Pub.L.No. 89-267, 1, 79 Stat. 990 (1965). The