DAUGHTERS OF MIRIAM CENTER FOR THE AGED, a
[…] incurred" in supplying the services, so that the cost of delivering services to
Medicare patients will not be imposed on the provider's other patients, and the
cost of caring for non-Medicare patients will not be borne by the Medicare
program. The section also states that the regulations are to

6
provide
for the making of suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a
provider of services of any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by
the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive.
7

In a more general vein, Congress declared in 42 U.S.C. 1395hh that "(t)he


Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter."

Exercising the authority vested in him, the Secretary published regulations


defining and governing the methods and formulas for determining "reasonable
cost." Initially, the regulations permitted providers to include as a "reasonable