Академический Документы
[…] for practical purposes, that AT&T Mobilitys affiliate, AT&T North Carolina, typically provides the third-party transit function. (We do note that
one CMRS Provider, Verizon, has no corporate relationship with AT&T
Mobility. CMRS Providers Reply Br. 36.) As counsel for the RLECs
stated at oral argument, the NCUC could have reasonably considered "the
potential risk for the RLEC of being exposed to a transit cost scenario
thats negotiated between affiliates that its not party to." Fourth Circuit
Oral Argument, at 30:40 (Oct. 26, 2011).
36
47 C.F.R. 51.701(e) states, "[A] reciprocal compensation arrangement between two carriers is one in which each of the two carriers
receives compensation from the other carrier for the transport and termination on each carriers network facilities of telecommunications traffic that
originates on the network facilities of the other carrier."
37
in the Local Competition Order and its explanation in Texcom, it is difficult to find persuasive the CMRS Providers
position, i.e., because transit services do not occur on either
the CMRS Providers or the RLECs "network facilities,"