PUBLISHED
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A2005(a) (the statute), the defendant has the burden of proving
that he is mentally retarded by establishing "[s]ignificantly
subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concur-

36

RICHARDSON v. BRANKER

rently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning,


both of which were manifested before the age of 18."
N.C.G.S. 15A-2005(a)(1)(a) (emphasis added).
The first of these two requirements, "[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning," is defined by the statute as "[a]n intelligence quotient [IQ] of 70 or below."
N.C.G.S. 15A-2005(a)(1)(c). The statute further provides
that the requisite "I.Q." score must derive from "an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or
psychologist." N.C.G.S. 15A-2005(a)(2).
The statute also requires that a defendant who claims that
he is mentally retarded establish "significant limitations in
adaptive functioning." N.C.G.S. 15A-2005(a)(1)(b). This
requirement is defined under the statute as "[s]ignificant limitations in two or more of the following adaptive skill areas:
communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure skills and work skills." Id. A defendant claiming
that he is mentally retarded must establish both the "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" prong and
the "significant limitations in adaptive functioning" prong.
N.C.G.S. 15A-2005(a)(1).
The MAR court held an evidentiary hearing to determine