NOTICE: Fourth Circuit I.O.P. 36.6 states that citation of
[…] the filing of a Currency Transaction Report, which would have been required if
they had used cash to buy a single cashier's check for $11,089.62, the amount
due at settlement. Similar evidence was presented to support Hutchins'
structuring conviction in Count 26.

22

D. Use of a communication facility to facilitate distribution of cocaine

23

Radford contends that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction
for illegally using a telephone to facilitate the commission of a felony (the
distribution of cocaine), in violation of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b).
Section 843(b) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any


24

communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of


any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter.... For
purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" ... includes
telephone....
25

Again, we hold there was sufficient evidence. On November 13, 1991, the
government intercepted and taped two telephone conversations between
Hutchins and Radford, which involved a delivery to Radford. Based upon the