Arthur J. FULCHER, Jr., Appellant,
[…] It
extinguishes all previous rights and gives "title to the United States good
against the world." Norman Lumber Co. v. United States, 223 F.2d 868, 870
(4th Cir. 1955). 4

III
13

Recognition of the government's title does not deprive the former owner of the
land of his right to just compensation.5 Schroeder v. City of New York, 371

U.S. 208, 83 S.Ct. 279, 9 L.Ed.2d 255 (1962); Walker v. Hutchinson City, 352
U.S. 112, 117, 122, 77 S.Ct. 200, 203, 205, 1 L.Ed.2d 178 (1956). The owner's
right is founded on the due process and just compensation clauses of the fifth
amendment. Section 258a and Rule 71A(c)(2) implement these constitutional
guarantees. Section 258a provides that upon the filing of the declaration of
taking and the deposit of the estimated compensation "the right to just
compensation for the (property) shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; and
said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in said proceeding and
established by judgment therein . . .." The Rule provides that prior to any
hearing involving compensation the government must add as defendants all
persons "whose names can be ascertained by a reasonably diligent search of the
records . . . ." The Rule next directs that "(a)ll others," that is those persons