Академический Документы
[…] per KW. It ordered also that the escalation provision for change in the capacity
charge be eliminated for the future, except with respect to increase or decrease
in the federal income tax rate.
42
I think that the entry of the order based upon cost of service, and without
reference to the use value of the current to the purchaser or the provisions of the
contract under which it was furnished, was well within the power of the
Commission. The manifest purpose of the of the Federal Power Act is the
regulation of rates for the benefit of ultimate consumers (16 U.S.C.A. 824(a)),
and there can be no question but that the Commission has been vested with
ample power of rate regulation to accomplish this purpose. Section 206(a) of
the Act, 16 U.S.C.A. 824e(a) provides:
43
"(a) Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or
upon complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded,
observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or
sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation,
practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust,
unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall
determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation,
practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the
same by order."
44
And it is well settled that the Commission is given wide discretion as to the
adoption and application of standards in the exercise of the power thus vested in
it. In Federal Power Commission v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 315 U.S. 575,