PUBLISHED
[…] North

Carolina

law

in

product

liability

claimant has not used the product.

action

when

the

This question presents an

issue of law, which we review de novo.

See Solis v. Malkani,

638 F.3d 269, 275 (4th Cir. 2011); United States v. Perrin, 45
F.3d 869, 871 (4th Cir. 1995).
In Section 99B-4 of the General Statutes of North Carolina,
the legislature codified the common law doctrine of contributory
negligence
Nicholson

as
v.

(N.C. 1997).

it

applies

Am.

Safety

in

product

Util.

Corp.,

liability
488

actions.

S.E.2d

240,

See
243-44

In relevant part, Section 99B-4(3) provides:

No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any


product liability action if: . . . (3) The claimant
failed
to
exercise
reasonable
care
under
the
circumstances in the use of the product, and such

16

failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that


caused the injury or damage complained of.
N.C. Gen. Stat. 99B-4(3) (emphasis added).
We

consider

the

plain

interpreting the statute.

words

of

Section

99B-4(3)

in

See Frye Regl Med. Ctr., Inc. v.

Hunt, 510 S.E.2d 159, 163 (N.C. 1999).

We are guided by the

principle of statutory construction that a statute should be


construed, if possible, so that none of its provisions shall be
rendered

useless

or

redundant.

It

is

presumed

that

the

legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and


did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage.

Porsh

Builders, Inc. v. City of WinstonSalem, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447


(N.C. 1981) (citation omitted); accord City of Concord v. Duke
Power Co., 485 S.E.2d 278, 282 (N.C. 1997).
Applying
Section

these

99B-4(3)

principles,

requires

we

that

the

agree

with

claimant

Fontenot

have

that

used

the

product before the defense of contributory negligence can arise.


The

statute

action,

plainly

provides

manufacturer

or

that,

seller

may

in

not

product
be

held

liability
liable

if

[t]he claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the


circumstances in the use of the product. 7

N.C. Gen. Stat.

99B-4(3) (emphasis added).


7

The term claimant is defined in the statute to include a


decedent if the claim has been asserted on behalf of the
decedents estate. N.C. Gen. Stat. 99B-1(1).
17

TI urges us to interpret the statute as merely requiring


that a claimant failed to exercise reasonable care during an
incident involving anyones use of the product causing injury to
the claimant, without regard to whether the claimant actually
used the product at issue.

That interpretation, however, would

render superfluous or redundant the phrase in the use of the


product.