Академический Документы
[…] U.S.C.A. 1997e) must include juvenile facilities such as the ones
that are the subject of this action. This construction of the statute
makes the PLRA internally consistent and best furthers Congress's
intentions.
In enacting the PLRA, Congress had far-reaching goals, and nothing in the Act indicates an intent to omit juveniles confined in juvenile facilities from its impact. To the contrary, by enacting 803 of
19
cution Act of 1994 prohibits the placement of juveniles in adult federal facilities. See 18 U.S.C.A. 5039 (West Supp. 1997) ("No
juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney
General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional
institution. . . ."). Also, a juvenile who is simply "accused of" a crime
or even "adjudicated delinquent" would not, under normal circumstances, be confined to an adult state facility. Therefore, to adopt
Plaintiffs' reasoning would render the "accused of" and "adjudicated