Академический Документы
[…] [The State] shall then be
allowed the usual fifteen days after service of plaintiffs' supplementation to provide any objections to the content of plaintiffs'
submission.
(J.A. at 30.)
10
Prior to the PLRA, 3626 of Title 18 was titled "Appropriate remedies with respect to prison crowding." Section 802 of the PLRA,
however, amended the statute to provide the specific avenue through
which prisoners may institute class actions to obtain prospective relief
for prison conditions in general, not only for prison crowding. See 18
U.S.C.A. 3626(a), and (g)(2) (setting forth the requirements for
obtaining prospective relief in "any civil proceeding arising under
Federal law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the
effects of actions by government officials on the lives of persons confined in prison"). In fact, Plaintiffs agreed at oral argument that the
Plaintiffs' underlying 1983 action, if initiated after April 26, 1996,
properly would have been brought under 802 of the PLRA, in addition to 42 U.S.C.A. 1983 (West Supp. 1997).
Section 802 limits the remedies available in actions challenging