Академический Документы
[…] immediate termination of prospective relief after a limited time, see
18 U.S.C.A. 3626(b); restrict approval of consent decrees, see 18
U.S.C.A. 3626(c); require prompt judicial decisions on motions to
modify or terminate relief, see 18 U.S.C.A. 3626(e); and limit the
authority and payment of special masters, see 18 U.S.C.A. 3626(f).
Congress specifically made the STOP provisions of 802 applicable
to juvenile prisoners detained in juvenile detention facilities who
challenge the conditions of their confinement in "any civil action with
respect to prison conditions." 18 U.S.C.A. 3626(a)(1); see also 18
U.S.C.A. 3626(g)(5) (defining prison to include "any Federal, State,
or local facility that incarcerates or detains juveniles or adults").
_________________________________________________________________
Section 809 created 28 U.S.C.A. 1932 which provides for the revocation of earned released credit from an "adult convicted of a crime and
confined in a Federal correctional facility" upon the filing of a claim for