Академический Документы
[…] related to the implementation of the remedial plan, even when the monitoring occurred subsequent to April 26, 1996. Even the Dissent does not
propose this result.
23
C.
Finally, we address the new standards imposed by the PLRA for
determining a fee award in a prison conditions suit. Section 803(d) of
the PLRA requires the district court to conduct a three-step analysis
when reviewing attorney's fees requests. First, the court must be satisfied that the plaintiff is eligible for fees under 42 U.S.C.A. 1988.
Prior to the enactment of the PLRA, a plaintiff in a prison conditions
lawsuit obtained attorney's fees solely through 42 U.S.C.A. 1988.
Section 1988 allows the district court to award reasonable attorney's
fees to a prevailing party "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a
provision of section[ ] . . . 1983." 42 U.S.C.A. 1988(b). "[T]o qualify as a prevailing party, a civil rights plaintiff must obtain at least
some relief on the merits of his claim. The plaintiff must obtain an
enforceable judgment against the defendant from whom fees are