PUBLISHED
[…] court may in its sound discretion impose an exhaustion requirement,
which in the instant case the district court did.
Guided by the Supreme Court's "repeated reference" in McCarthy
to "congressional intent and the statutory basis undergirding the
administrative process", the district court began its analysis of
the
exhaustion requirement by noting that a statutory basis existed for
both the promulgation of both the Executive Order 11246 and the
accompanying regulations. Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. 471 provides:
It is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation
to
provide for the Government an economical and efficient
system for (a) the procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related function
such as contracting ....
40 U.S.C. 471 (1986).
No individual shall on the ground of sex be excluded from
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected
to
discrimination under any program or activity carried on or
receiving Federal assistance under this Act.