PUBLISHED
[…] and "obstructing" or "impeding" the administration of justice.
When Congress defines the essential conduct elements of a crime
in terms of their particular effects, venue will be proper where those
proscribed effects are felt. The essential conduct element of 1071,
"harboring or concealing a person," is not defined in terms of its particular effects. The statute does, however, contain the words "so as to
prevent [the fugitive's] discovery and arrest." In some circumstances,
"prevent" might be an essential conduct element that is described in
terms of its effects. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 593 (officer or member of
the armed forces who "prevents or attempts to prevent . . . any qualified voter of any State from fully exercising the right of suffrage at
any general or special election" commits a crime); 18 U.S.C.
1169(b) (any person who "inhibits or prevents" certain individuals
from making reports of child abuse in Indian country commits a
crime); 18 U.S.C. 1509 ("Whoever, by threats or force, willfully
prevents . . . or willfully attempts to prevent . . . the due exercise of