PUBLISHED
[…] The essential conduct element of 1071,
"harboring or concealing a person," is not defined in terms of its particular effects. The statute does, however, contain the words "so as to
prevent [the fugitive's] discovery and arrest." In some circumstances,
"prevent" might be an essential conduct element that is described in
terms of its effects. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 593 (officer or member of
the armed forces who "prevents or attempts to prevent . . . any qualified voter of any State from fully exercising the right of suffrage at
any general or special election" commits a crime); 18 U.S.C.
1169(b) (any person who "inhibits or prevents" certain individuals
from making reports of child abuse in Indian country commits a
crime); 18 U.S.C. 1509 ("Whoever, by threats or force, willfully
prevents . . . or willfully attempts to prevent . . . the due exercise of
rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment, or
decree of a court of the United States" commits a crime). Here, however, the language "so as to prevent [the fugitive's] discovery and
arrest" defines the requisite intent for the offense of harboring, not an
essential conduct element. See Silva, 745 F.2d at 848. Because 1071