PUBLISHED
[…] venue in which the defendant has never set foot, see Hyde v. United
States, 225 U.S. 347 (1912). In any event, the district "where the
criminal act is done . . . determines the jurisdiction" where the case
must be tried. Anderson, 328 U.S. at 705.
Here, the relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. 1071, contains no venue provision.3 Thus, as the Supreme Court has instructed, we must determine
(1) the "nature of the crime" of concealing a person from arrest (the
conduct constituting the offense) and (2) the location of that criminal
conduct. See Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. at 279. Section 1071 prohibits "harbor[ing] or conceal[ing] any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the
United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice
or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for
the apprehension of such person." Thus, there are four essential elements of a harboring offense: (1) that a federal warrant had been
issued for a fugitive's arrest, (2) that the defendant knew that the war_________________________________________________________________