May 9, 2001
[…] Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89
(1984), controls. In Pennhurst, the Supreme Court held the Ex parte
Young doctrine inapplicable to a suit brought against a State official
to compel his compliance with State law. See 465 U.S. at 106.3
3
_________________________________________________________________
3 In addition, the State Director argues that SMCRA provides Bragg a
detailed remedial scheme and that a court should not cast aside that
scheme to permit an action against a State officer based upon Ex parte
Young. The Director details the scheme as follows:
Under 30 U.S.C. 1267, the Secretary [of the Interior] retains
authority to make "such inspections of any surface coal mining
and reclamation operations as are necessary to evaluate the
administration of approved State program." SMCRA's regulations contain procedures for making any amendments to the
State programs that OSM determines are necessary. 30 C.F.R.
part 732. The regulations also prescribe a detailed process for
discontinuing state programs that do not continue to meet