PUBLISHED
[…] 1255a(f)(4)(A)); Proyecto San Pablo v. INS, 189 F.3d 1130, 1136 (9th
Cir. 1999) (upholding district court jurisdiction over class action procedural challenges to INS policies in administering IRCA and citing to
1255a(f)(4)(A) and " 1105a (as in effect before Oct. 1, 1996)" for the
general principle that "[j]udicial review of orders of deportation is confined to the courts of appeals.").

ORQUERA v. ASHCROFT

previously excluded subpart F income") (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C.


2010(b) (2000) ("The amount of the credit allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by an amount equal to 20 percent of the
aggregate amount allowed as a specific exemption under 2521 (as
in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1976) with respect
to gifts made by the decedent after September 8, 1976.") (emphasis
added).
Under the status quo interpretation, therefore, the text of
1255a(f)(4)(A) employs "as in effect before" and "under" to place
two limits on review of an amnesty decision. Namely, section
1255a(f)(4)(A) provides that courts can review an amnesty decision